Citymapper Privacy and Cookies Policy for iOS and Android Apps, Website and CM Services

This is the privacy policy for the website www.citymapper.com ("Site"), and the Citymapper application ("Citymapper App"), the Citymapper driver application ("Driver App"), and Citymapper's transportation services ("CM Services"). For the purposes of this privacy policy, we refer to the Site, the Citymapper App and the Driver App as the "App". The App and CM Services are operated by Citymapper Limited (we, us and our), and for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we handle and use your personal data.

We may collect and process the following information about you: (1) information you provide, which includes information created when you use our App or CM Services; and (2) information from other sources.

1. Information you may provide

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We offer the ability to create your own personal account with us so that your preferences and travel data can be accessed from different devices. In addition, in order to ride CM Services, you will have to create a personal account, and when you do so, data collected in relation to you and your use of the App and CM Services will be linked on our systems with that account.

We work hard to improve the App and add functionality which we think will make it safer, more fun and more useful for our users. New functionality may involve similar or incidental uses of your data to those set out above.

The following are the types of information created when you use our App or CM Services:

2. Information from other sources

Citymapper may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession. Examples of information from other sources may include:

Uses made of your information

We may use the information we collect to:

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts (such as encryption) to prevent it. You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet and mobile networks is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the App whilst it is in transit over the internet or mobile networks and any such submission is at your own risk.

Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the App is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom, other European Economic Area countries and in the United States. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (for instance in the United States) and may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area. By submitting information via the App, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Your rights

If you are accessing the App from the European Economic Area, you have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. In order to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personal information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the App.

As mentioned above, you have the right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by writing to us at the email address specified below, and you will be unsubscribed accordingly. Please note that sometimes it can take a short amount of time to refresh our records for these purposes and that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as receipts for your rides or information about your account.

Additional information

When you visit the App, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of phone or operating system you use and, if you came to the website, the type of internet browser you use and the website from which you have come to the site. Also, depending on whether you access the App on your personal computer or via your mobile device, we will collect your IP address (the unique address that identifies your computer on the internet) or the installation ID of the App on your smartphone, which are automatically recognised by our servers. You cannot be personally identified solely from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the App and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

The App uses cookies to store certain information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website or app transfers to your hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Although they do identify a user's device, cookies do not personally identify users.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about users of the App, and anonymised data on your location, movement and transport choices to selected third parties for research analysis, product development and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally-identifiable information. 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the App, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing payment services, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions, for instance, we offer a cycle route function from Cyclestreets, and they receive your journey details but no personal information.

To enable the scheduling and provision of CM Services, we share certain information about passengers with Drivers, including but not limited to first name, pickup and drop-off locations, and route information. We also share information with passengers about Drivers including first name and photo, vehicle make and model, colour, registration plate, and vehicle location.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to the entity or entities running the Citymapper business (or relevant part of it) or third party buyer.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law; if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime; to protect the App; to enforce the terms under which you transact with us; or to enforce the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The App may, from time to time, make public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

External links

The App may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites sites and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of any third-party websites before you provide any personal data to them.

Under 13 year olds

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the App or email. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet use and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on our website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us as specified below, and we will work to delete that information from our databases.

Notifications

We may send you information we think you may find useful (e.g. tube line and subway disruptions and alerts about CM Services relevant to you) or which you have requested from us by push notification and/or by email (if provided), and we or the operating system will always give you the option to opt-out of receiving further notifications or emails.

Citymapper Cookies Policy

When you interact with the App, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit our App our server sends a cookie to your computer or mobile device (depending on how you access the site or App). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your App. These are known as "session cookies". Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the App and will last for longer. These are known as "persistent cookies".

We use cookies to:

Some of the cookies used by our App are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. For example, we use Google Analytics to track what users do on the App so we can improve the design and functionality.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the App's features.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes and additions to this privacy policy will be posted on the App and are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this privacy notice from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal data. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 February 2018.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy and cookies policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to support@citymapper.com.